Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_top position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_bottom position below the menu.

Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_bottom position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_top position below the search.
Meeting Minutes
SEARCH

 

2017

MINUTES OF MEETING - MARCH 23, 2017

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Thursday, March 23, 2017 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Sand Island Treatment Plant – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Audrey Haerle President
Roger Babcock Vice-President
Puna Kaneakua Secretary-Treasurer
Staci Taniguchi Past President Herman 
Ellis for Jon Baker PWO Representative
 Sheryl Nojima National Delegate
Committee – Representatives  
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chair
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chair
Roger Babcock Research Co-Chair
Greg Arakaki Biosolids Co-Chair
Lance Manabe At-Large National Delegate
Jayson Tasaka Student Affairs Co-Chair
Brad Takenaka Storm Water Co-Chair 
Shantelle Clarke (on phone) Laboratory
Phil Potter Government Affairs
June Nakamura Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - JANUARY 17, 2016

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Tuesday, January 17, 2017 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Sand Island Treatment Plant – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Staci Taniguchi President
Audrey Haerle Vice-President 
Roger Babcock (on phone) Secretary-Treasurer 
Jon Baker PWO Representative 
Sheryl Nojima (on phone) National Delegate
   
Committee – Representatives  
Lance Manabe At-Large National Delegate
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chair
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chair 
Roger Babcock (on phone) Research Co-Chair
Greg Arakaki Biosolids Co-Chair
Melissa Carmichael Biosolids Co-Chair
Brad Takenaka Storm Water Co-Chair
Phil Potter Government Affairs
Scott McAdam Safety
Katie Nenninger Laboratory
Shantelle Clarke Laboratory
Jayson Tasaka Student Affairs
Jessica Agsalda Young Professionals
   
Unable to Attend  
Emily Dong Past President and Conference Co-Chair 2017

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

 

2016

MINUTES OF MEETING - NOVEMBER 21, 2016

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Monday, November 21, 2016 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Sand Island Treatment Plant – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Staci Taniguchi President
Audrey Haerle Vice-President
Roger Babcock Secretary-Treasurer 
Emily Dong (on phone) Past President
Jon Baker PWO Representative 
Sheryl Nojima (on phone) National Delegate
Committee – Representatives  
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chair
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chair 
Emily Dong (on phone) Conference Co-Chair 2017
Martin Roush (on phone) Reuse Co-Chair
Roger Babcock Research Co-Chair
Greg Arakaki Biosolids Co-Chair
Melissa Carmichael Biosolids Co-Chair
Lance Manabe At-Large National Delegate
Jayson Tasaka Student Affairs Co-Chair
Brad Takenaka Storm Water Co-Chair

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - OCTOBER 17, 2016

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Monday, October 17, 2016 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Sand Island Treatment Plant – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Staci Taniguchi President
Audrey Haerle Vice-President
Roger Babcock Secretary-Treasurer
Emily Dong Past President
Jon Baker PWO Representative
Sheryl Nojima National Delegate
   
Committee – Representatives  
Emily Dong Conference Co-Chair 2017
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chair
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chair 
Martin Roush (on phone) Reuse Co-Chair
Roger Babcock Research Co-Chair
Greg Arakaki Biosolids Co-Chair
Melissa Carmichael Biosolids Co-Chair
Lance Manabe At-Large National Delegate
   
Ben Rasa Visitor

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - SEPTEMBER 19, 2016

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Monday, September 19, 2016 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Sand Island Treatment Plant – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Staci Taniguchi President 
Audrey Haerle (on phone) Vice-President
Roger Babcock Secretary-Treasurer
Emily Dong (on phone) Past President, Conference Co-Chair 2017 
Jon Baker PWO Representative
Lance Manabe National Delegate
Sheryl Nojima Incoming National Delegate
   
Committee – Representatives  
Scott McAdam Safety Co-Chair
Audrey Haerle (on phone) Public Education Co-Chair
Puna Kaneakua (on phone)  Conference Co-Chair 2017
 Roger Babcock Research Co-Chair
Greg Arakaki Biosolids Co-Chair
Jessica Agsalda Young Professionals Co-Chair

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - AUGUST 15, 2016

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

 Monday, August 15, 2016 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Sand Island Treatment Plant – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Staci Taniguchi President
Audrey Haerle Vice-President
Roger Babcock Secretary-Treasurer
Jon Baker PWO Representative
Lance Manabe National Delegate
   
Committee – Representatives  
Scott McAdam Conference Co-Chair 2016 Safety Co-Chair
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chair 
Martin Roush (on phone) Water Reuse Co-Chair 
Brad Takenaka Stormwater Co-Chair
Roger Babcock Research Co-Chair
Melissa Carmichael Biosolids Co-Chair
Greg Arakaki Biosolids Co-Chair
Phil Potter Guest

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - JULY 18, 2016

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Monday, July 18, 2016 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Sand Island Treatment Plant – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Staci Taniguchi President
Audrey Haerle Vice-President 
Roger Babcock (on phone) Secretary-Treasurer 
Emily Dong Past President
Jon Baker PWO Representative
Lance Manabe National Delegate
   
Committee – Representatives  
Scott McAdam Conference Co-Chair 2016 Safety Co-Chair
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chair 
Martin Roush (on phone) Water Reuse Co-Chair 
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chair
Jay Stone (on phone) Stormwater Co-Chair
Tim Steinberger Government Relations Co-Chair
Brad Takenaka Stormwater Co-Chair 
Roger Babcock (on phone) Research Co-Chair
 Jack Tano Pretreatment Co-Chair

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - JUNE 20, 2016

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Monday, June 20, 2016 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Sand Island Treatment Plant – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Staci Taniguchi President
Audrey Haerle Vice-President
Roger Babcock Secretary-Treasurer
Emily Dong Past President
Jon Baker PWO Representative
Lance Manabe National Delegate
   
Committee – Representatives  
Scott McAdam Conference Co-Chair 2016 Safety Co-Chair
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chair
Martin Roush Water Reuse Co-Chair
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chair 
Melissa Carmichael Biosolids/Co-Generation Co-Chair 
Jay Stone (on phone) Stormwater Co-Chair
Tim Steinberger Government Relations Co-Chair
Brad Takenaka Stormwater Co-Chair
Roger Babcock Research Co-Chair
Eassie Miller (on phone) Board of Certification member 
Jessica Agsalda Young Professional Co-Chair

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - MAY 16, 2016

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Monday, May 16, 2016 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Sand Island Treatment Plant – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Staci Taniguchi President
Audrey Haerle Vice-President
Roger Babcock Secretary-Treasurer
Emily Dong Past President
Jon Baker  PWO Representative
Committee – Representatives  
Scott McAdam Conference Co-Chair 2016
  Safety Co-Chair
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chair
Martin Roush (on phone) Water Reuse Co-Chair
Puna Kaneakua Conference Co-Chair 2017
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chair
Melissa Carmichael Biosolids/Co-Generation Co-Chair
Jay Stone Stormwater Co-Chair
Tim Steinberger Government Relations Co-Chair

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - APRIL 18, 2016

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Monday, April 18, 2016 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Sand Island Treatment Plant – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Staci Taniguchi President
Audrey Haerle Vice-President
Roger Babcock Secretary-Treasurer
Lance Manabe Delegate
Jon Baker  PWO Representative
Committee – Representatives  
Scott McAdam Conference Co-Chair 2016
  Safety Co-Chair
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chair
Jessica Agsalda Young Professional Co-Chair
Mark Ohigashi Young Professional Co-Chair
Martin Roush (on phone) Water Reuse Co-Chair
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chair
Jack Tano Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Co-Chair
Melissa Carmichael Biosolids/Co-Generation Co-Chair
Brad Takenaka Water Quality Co-Chair
Roy Abe Ad Hoc Water Quality Standards Co-Chair

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - MARCH 21, 2016

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Monday, March 21, 2016 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Sand Island Treatment Plant – Conference Room

 

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Staci Taniguchi President
Audrey Haerle Vice-President
Roger Babcock Secretary-Treasurer
Emily Dong Past President
Lance Manabe Delegate
Jon Baker PWO Representative
   
Committee – Representatives  
Scott McAdam Conference Co-Chair 2016 Safety Co-Chair
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chair Rebrand Co-Chair
Jessica Agsalda Young Professional Co-Chair Puna 
Kaneakua (on phone) Conference Co-Chair 2016/2017

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - FEBRUARY 4, 2016

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

General Meeting
Thursday, February 4th, 2016, 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Hawaii Convention Center, Room 311
Pacific Water Conference

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Emily Dong President
Staci Taniguchi Vice-President
Audrey Haerle Secretary-Treasurer
Shannon Holman Past President
Lance Manabe Delegate
Wayne Salas PWO Representative
Jon Baker PWO Vice Representative
   
Committee – Representatives  
John Katahira Ad-Hoc Committee
Greg Arakaki Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson
Tina Ono Collection Committee Chairperson
Scott McAdam Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015/16 Safety Co-Chairperson
Dorreann Kaehuaea Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Committee 
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chairperson, Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Trudy Hamic Registration Committee
Roger Babcock, Jr. Research Chairperson
Eassie Miller Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Ed McCormick WEF Immediate Past President
   
General Membership  
Bruce Zhang Chad Morrow
Gary Hutchinson James Honke
Jason Nikaido Joan Corrigan
Joe Kwan Kyle Okino
Linda Uchima Martin Roush
Spencer Yiu Wynn Miyamoto
   
NOT ABLE TO ATTEND:  
Puna Kaneakua Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2016/2017 
Roy Abe Ad-Hoc Committee
Wayne White Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson 
June Nakamura Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson 
Lee Mansfield, Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Kristie Ching Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Jon Nishimura Collection Committee Chairperson
Leland Lee Communications Vice-Chairperson
Mark Goodrowe Communications Chairperson
Lori Kahikina Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015
Tim Steinberger Government Affairs Chairperson
Walter Billingsley Government Affairs Vice-Chairperson
Merlita Alimagno Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Layne Otomo Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Joni Tanimoto Membership Chairperson
Edie Alipio Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Chairperson
Quintin Beltran Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Co-Chairperson
Melissa Carmichael PWO Committee
Pat Markham PWO Committee
Jason Nakata Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Jack Tano Registration Committee
Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Carol Zuerndorfer Registration Committee
Carly Kaneko Safety Co-Chairperson
Mindy Yoneshige Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Keith Miyashiro Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Brad Takenaka Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Jay Stone Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Elson Gushiken Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Jessica Agsalda Young Professionals Co-Chair
Susan Mukai Young Professional Co-Chairperson

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - JANUARY 28, 2016

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING 

Thursday, January 28, 2016, 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Pagoda Floating Restaurant, 2nd Floor LaSalle Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Emily Dong President
Staci Taniguchi Vice-President
Audrey Haerle Secretary-Treasurer
Lance Manabe Delegate
   
Committee – Representatives  
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chairperson, Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Greg Arakaki Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson
Roger Babcock, Jr. Research Chairperson
   
General Membership  
Martin Roush  
   
NOT ABLE TO ATTEND:  
Shannon Holman Past President
Wayne Salas PWO Representative
Jon Baker PWO Vice Representative
Scott McAdam Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015/16 Safety Co-Chairperson
Puna Kaneakua Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2016/2017 
John Katahira Ad-Hoc Committee
Roy Abe Ad-Hoc Committee
Wayne White Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson 
June Nakamura Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson 
Lee Mansfield, Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Kristie Ching Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Jon Nishimura Collection Committee Chairperson
Tina Ono Collection Committee Chairperson
Leland Lee Communications Vice-Chairperson
Mark Goodrowe Communications Chairperson
Lori Kahikina Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015
Tim Steinberger Government Affairs Chairperson
Walter Billingsley Government Affairs Vice-Chairperson
Merlita Alimagno Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Layne Otomo Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Joni Tanimoto Membership Chairperson
Edie Alipio Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Chairperson
Quintin Beltran Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Co-Chairperson 
Dorreann Kaehuaea Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Committee 
Melissa Carmichael PWO Committee
Pat Markham PWO Committee
Jason Nakata Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Jack Tano Registration Committee
Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Carol Zuerndorfer Registration Committee
Trudy Hamic Registration Committee
Carly Kaneko Safety Co-Chairperson
Mindy Yoneshige Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Keith Miyashiro Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Brad Takenaka Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Jay Stone Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Eassie Miller Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Elson Gushiken Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Jessica Agsalda Young Professionals Co-Chair
Susan Mukai Young Professional Co-Chairperson

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

 

2015

MINUTES OF MEETING - DECEMBER 17, 2015

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING 

Thursday, December 17, 2015, 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Sand Island Treatment Center – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Emily Dong President
Staci Taniguchi Vice-President
Audrey Haerle Secretary-Treasurer 
Shannon Holman (on phone) Past President
 Lance Manabe Delegate
Jon Baker PWO Vice Representative
   
Committee – Representatives  
Scott McAdam Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015/16 Safety Co-Chairperson
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chairperson, Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
Greg Arakaki Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson
Brad Takenaka Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Melissa Carmichael PWO Committee
Puna Kaneakua (on phone) Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2016/17
   
NOT ABLE TO ATTEND:  
Wayne Salas PWO Representative
Jessica Agsalda Young Professionals Co-Chair
Pat Markham PWO Committee
John Katahira Ad-Hoc Committee
Roy Abe Ad-Hoc Committee
Wayne White Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson 
June Nakamura Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Lee Mansfield, Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Kristie Ching Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Jon Nishimura Collection Committee Chairperson
Tina Ono Collection Committee Chairperson
Leland Lee Communications Vice-Chairperson
Mark Goodrowe Communications Chairperson
Lori Kahikina Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015
Tim Steinberger Government Affairs Chairperson
Walter Billingsley Government Affairs Vice-Chairperson
Merlita Alimagno Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Layne Otomo Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Joni Tanimoto Membership Chairperson
Edie Alipio Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Chairperson
Quintin Beltran Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Co-Chairperson 
Dorreann Kaehuaea Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Committee
 Jason Nakata Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Jack Tano Registration Committee
Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Carol Zuerndorfer Registration Committee
Trudy Hamic Registration Committee
Roger Babcock, Jr. Research Chairperson
Carly Kaneko Safety Co-Chairperson
Mindy Yoneshige Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Keith Miyashiro Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Jay Stone Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Eassie Miller Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Elson Gushiken Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Susan Mukai Young Professional Co-Chairperson

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - NOVEMBER 19, 2015

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Thursday, November  19, 2015, 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Sand Island Treatment Center – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Emily Dong President
Audrey Haerle Secretary-Treasurer 
Shannon Holman (on phone) Past President
Jon Baker PWO Vice Representative
   
Committee – Representatives  
Scott McAdam Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015/16 Safety Co-Chairperson
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chairperson, Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
Greg Arakaki Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson 
Melissa Carmichael PWO committee (potential member)
Puna Kaneakua (on phone) Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2016
   
NOT ABLE TO ATTEND:  
Staci Taniguchi Vice-President
Wayne Salas PWO Representative
Lance Manabe Delegate
Jessica Agsalda Young Professionals Co-Chair
Pat Markham PWO Committee
John Katahira Ad-Hoc Committee
Roy Abe Ad-Hoc Committee
Wayne White Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson 
June Nakamura Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson 
Lee Mansfield, Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Kristie Ching Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Jon Nishimura Collection Committee Chairperson
Tina Ono Collection Committee Chairperson
Leland Lee Communications Vice-Chairperson
Mark Goodrowe Communications Chairperson
Lori Kahikina Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015
Tim Steinberger Government Affairs Chairperson
Walter Billingsley Government Affairs Vice-Chairperson
Merlita Alimagno Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Layne Otomo Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Joni Tanimoto Membership Chairperson
Edie Alipio Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Chairperson
Quintin Beltran Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Co-Chairperson 
Dorreann Kaehuaea Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Committee
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
Jason Nakata Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Jack Tano Registration Committee
Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Carol Zuerndorfer Registration Committee
Trudy Hamic Registration Committee
Roger Babcock, Jr. Research Chairperson
Carly Kaneko Safety Co-Chairperson
Mindy Yoneshige Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Keith Miyashiro Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Brad Takenaka Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Jay Stone Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Eassie Miller Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Elson Gushiken Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Susan Mukai Young Professional Co-Chairperson
Alyssa Smith Young Professional Co-Chairperson

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - OCTOBER 22, 2015

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Thursday, October 22, 2015, 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Sand Island Treatment Center – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Emily Dong President
Staci Taniguchi Vice-President
Audrey Haerle Secretary-Treasurer
Lance Manabe (on phone) Delegate
Wayne Salas PWO Representative
Jon Baker PWO Vice Representative
   
Committee – Representatives  
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chairperson, Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
Greg Arakaki Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson
Jessica Agsalda Young Professionals Co-Chair
   
   
NOT ABLE TO ATTEND:  
Pat Markham PWO Committee
Shannon Holman Past President
John Katahira Ad-Hoc Committee
Roy Abe Ad-Hoc Committee
Wayne White Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson 
June Nakamura Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson 
  Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Kristie Ching Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Jon Nishimura Collection Committee Chairperson
Tina Ono Collection Committee Chairperson
Leland Lee Communications Vice-Chairperson
Mark Goodrowe Communications Chairperson
Scott McAdam Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015/16 Safety Co-Chairperson
Lori Kahikina Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015
Puna Kaneakua Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2016
Tim Steinberger Government Affairs Chairperson
Walter Billingsley Government Affairs Vice-Chairperson
Merlita Alimagno Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Layne Otomo Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Joni Tanimoto Membership Chairperson
Edie Alipio Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Chairperson
Quintin Beltran Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Co-Chairperson
Dorreann Kaehuaea Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Committee
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
Jason Nakata Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Jack Tano Registration Committee
Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Carol Zuerndorfer Registration Committee
Trudy Hamic Registration Committee
Roger Babcock, Jr. Research Chairperson
Carly Kaneko Safety Co-Chairperson
Mindy Yoneshige Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Keith Miyashiro Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Brad Takenaka Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Jay Stone Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Eassie Miller Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Elson Gushiken Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Susan Mukai Young Professional Co-Chairperson
Alyssa Smith Young Professional Co-Chairperson

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - SEPTEMBER 17, 2015

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Thursday, September 17, 2015, 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Sand Island Treatment Center – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Emily Dong President
Staci Taniguchi Vice-President
Audrey Haerle Secretary-Treasurer
Jon Baker PWO Vice Representative
   
Committee – Representatives  
Scott McAdam Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015/16 Safety Co-Chairperson
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chairperson, Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
   
NOT ABLE TO ATTEND:  
Lance Manabe Delegate
Wayne Salas PWO Representative
Pat Markham PWO Committee
Shannon Holman Past President
John Katahira Ad-Hoc Committee
Roy Abe Ad-Hoc Committee
Greg Arakaki Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson
Wayne White Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson 
June Nakamura Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson 
Lee Mansfield, Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Kristie Ching Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Jon Nishimura Collection Committee Chairperson
Tina Ono Collection Committee Chairperson
Leland Lee Communications Vice-Chairperson
Mark Goodrowe Communications Chairperson
Lori Kahikina Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015
Puna Kaneakua Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2016
Tim Steinberger Government Affairs Chairperson
Walter Billingsley Government Affairs Vice-Chairperson
Merlita Alimagno Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Layne Otomo Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Joni Tanimoto Membership Chairperson
Edie Alipio Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Chairperson
Quintin Beltran Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Co-Chairperson 
Dorreann Kaehuaea Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Committee
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
Jason Nakata Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Jack Tano Registration Committee Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Carol Zuerndorfer Registration Committee
Trudy Hamic Registration Committee
Roger Babcock, Jr. Research Chairperson
Carly Kaneko Safety Co-Chairperson
Mindy Yoneshige Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Keith Miyashiro Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Brad Takenaka Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Jay Stone Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Eassie Miller Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Elson Gushiken Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Susan Mukai Young Professional Co-Chairperson
Alyssa Smith Young Professional Co-Chairperson
Jessica Agsalda Young Professionals Co-Chair

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - AUGUST 20, 2015

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Thursday, August 20, 2015, 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Sand Island Treatment Center – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Emily Dong President
Staci Taniguchi Vice-President
Audrey Haerle Secretary-Treasurer
Wayne Salas PWO Representative
   
Committee – Representatives  
Greg Arakaki Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson
Brad Takenaka Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Scott McAdam Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015/16 Safety Co-Chairperson
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chairperson, Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
   
NOT ABLE TO ATTEND:  
Lance Manabe Delegate
Jon Baker PWO Vice Representative
Pat Markham PWO Committee
Shannon Holman Past President
John Katahira Ad-Hoc Committee
Roy Abe Ad-Hoc Committee
Wayne White Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson 
June Nakamura Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson 
Lee Mansfield, Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Kristie Ching Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Jon Nishimura Collection Committee Chairperson
Tina Ono Collection Committee Chairperson
Leland Lee Communications Vice-Chairperson
Mark Goodrowe Communications Chairperson
Lori Kahikina Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015
Puna Kaneakua Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2016
Tim Steinberger Government Affairs Chairperson
Walter Billingsley Government Affairs Vice-Chairperson
Merlita Alimagno Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Layne Otomo Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Joni Tanimoto Membership Chairperson
Edie Alipio Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Chairperson
Quintin Beltran Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Co-Chairperson 
Dorreann Kaehuaea Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Committee
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
Jason Nakata Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Jack Tano Registration Committee
  Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Carol Zuerndorfer Registration Committee
Trudy Hamic Registration Committee
Roger Babcock, Jr. Research Chairperson
Carly Kaneko Safety Co-Chairperson
Mindy Yoneshige Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Keith Miyashiro Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Jay Stone Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Eassie Miller Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Elson Gushiken Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Susan Mukai Young Professional Co-Chairperson
Alyssa Smith Young Professional Co-Chairperson
Jessica Agsalda Young Professionals Co-Chair

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - JULY 23, 2015

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Thursday, July 23, 2015, 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Sand Island Treatment Center – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Emily Dong President
Staci Taniguchi Vice-President
Audrey Haerle Secretary-Treasurer
Shannon Holman (on phone) Past President 
Wayne Salas PWO Representative
Jon Baker PWO Vice Representative
   
Committee – Representatives  
Greg Arakaki Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson
Scott McAdam Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015/16 Safety Co-Chairperson
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chairperson, Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
Brad Takenaka Water Quality Co-Chairperson
   
NOT ABLE TO ATTEND:  
Lance Manabe Delegate
Pat Markham PWO Committee
John Katahira Ad-Hoc Committee
Roy Abe Ad-Hoc Committee
Wayne White Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson
June Nakamura Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Lee Mansfield, Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Kristie Ching Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Jon Nishimura Collection Committee Chairperson
Tina Ono Collection Committee Chairperson
Leland Lee Communications Vice-Chairperson
Mark Goodrowe Communications Chairperson
Lori Kahikina Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015
Puna Kaneakua Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2016
Tim Steinberger Government Affairs Chairperson
Walter Billingsley Government Affairs Vice-Chairperson
Merlita Alimagno Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Layne Otomo Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Joni Tanimoto Membership Chairperson
Edie Alipio Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Chairperson
Quintin Beltran Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Co-Chairperson 
Dorreann Kaehuaea Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Committee
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
Jason Nakata Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Jack Tano Registration Committee
  Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Carol Zuerndorfer Registration Committee
Trudy Hamic Registration Committee
Roger Babcock, Jr. Research Chairperson
Carly Kaneko Safety Co-Chairperson
Mindy Yoneshige Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Keith Miyashiro Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Jay Stone Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Eassie Miller Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Elson Gushiken Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Susan Mukai Young Professional Co-Chairperson
Alyssa Smith Young Professional Co-Chairperson
Jessica Agsalda Young Professionals Co-Chair

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - JUNE 16, 2015

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Tuesday, June 16, 2015, 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Sand Island Treatment Center – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Emily Dong President
Staci Taniguchi (on phone) Vice-President
Audrey Haerle Secretary-Treasurer
Shannon Holman Past President
Lance Manabe Delegate
Wayne Salas PWO Representative
   
Committee – Representatives  
Greg Arakaki Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson
Scott McAdam Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015/16 Safety Co-Chairperson
Puna Kaneakua (on phone) Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2016
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chairperson,
  Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Jay Stone Water Quality Co-Chairperson
   
NOT ABLE TO ATTEND:  
Jon Baker PWO Vice Representative
Pat Markham PWO Committee
John Katahira Ad-Hoc Committee
Roy Abe Ad-Hoc Committee
Wayne White Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson
June Nakamura Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Lee Mansfield, Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Kristie Ching Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Jon Nishimura Collection Committee Chairperson
Tina Ono Collection Committee Chairperson
Leland Lee Communications Vice-Chairperson
Mark Goodrowe Communications Chairperson
Lori Kahikina Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015
Tim Steinberger Government Affairs Chairperson
Walter Billingsley Government Affairs Vice-Chairperson
Merlita Alimagno Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Layne Otomo Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Joni Tanimoto Membership Chairperson
Edie Alipio Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Chairperson
Quintin Beltran Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Co-Chairperson
Dorreann Kaehuaea Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Committee
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
Jason Nakata Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Jack Tano Registration Committee Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Carol Zuerndorfer Registration Committee
Trudy Hamic Registration Committee
Roger Babcock, Jr. Research Chairperson
Carly Kaneko Safety Co-Chairperson
Mindy Yoneshige Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Keith Miyashiro Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Brad Takenaka Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Eassie Miller Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Elson Gushiken Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Susan Mukai Young Professional Co-Chairperson
Alyssa Smith Young Professional Co-Chairperson
Jessica Agsalda Young Professionals Co-Chair

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - MAY 21, 2015

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

Thursday, May 21, 2015, 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Sand Island Treatment Center – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Emily Dong President
Staci Taniguchi Vice-President (on phone)
Audrey Haerle Secretary-Treasurer
Shannon Holman Past President
Lance Manabe Delegate
Jon Baker PWO Vice Representative
   
Committee – Representatives  
Greg Arakaki Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson
Scott McAdam Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015/16 Safety Co-Chairperson
Audrey Haerle Public Education Co-Chairperson, Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
Brad Takenaka Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Jay Stone Water Quality Co-Chairperson
   
NOT ABLE TO ATTEND:  
Wayne Salas PWO Representative
Pat Markham PWO Committee
John Katahira Ad-Hoc Committee
Roy Abe Ad-Hoc Committee
Wayne White Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson
June Nakamura Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Lee Mansfield, Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Kristie Ching Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Jon Nishimura Collection Committee Chairperson
Tina Ono Collection Committee Chairperson
Leland Lee Communications Vice-Chairperson
Mark Goodrowe Communications Chairperson
Lori Kahikina Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015
Puna Kaneakua Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2016
Tim Steinberger Government Affairs Chairperson
Walter Billingsley Government Affairs Vice-Chairperson
Merlita Alimagno Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Layne Otomo Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Joni Tanimoto Membership Chairperson
Edie Alipio Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Chairperson
Quintin Beltran Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Co-Chairperson Dorreann Kaehuaea
Jason Nakata Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Committee
Jack Tano Rebrand Co-Chairperson Rebrand Co-Chairperson
  Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Trudy Hamic Registration Committee
Carol Zuerndorfer Registration Committee
Roger Babcock, Jr. Research Chairperson
Carly Kaneko Safety Co-Chairperson
Mindy Yoneshige Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Keith Miyashiro Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Eassie Miller Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Elson Gushiken Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Susan Mukai Young Professional Co-Chairperson
Alyssa Smith Young Professional Co-Chairperson
Jessica Agsalda Young Professionals Co-Chair

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

MINUTES OF MEETING - APRIL 16, 2015

HWEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING
Thursday, April 16, 2015, 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Sand Island Treatment Center – Conference Room

ATTENDANCE:  
Board of Directors  
Emily Dong President
Staci Taniguchi Vice-President (on phone)
Lance Manabe Delegate
Wayne Salas PWO Representative
Jon Baker PWO Vice Representative
   
Committee – Representatives  
   
Dorreann Kaehuaea Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Committee (on phone)
Pat Makham PWO
Lori Kahikina Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015
Jay Stone Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Brad Takenaka Water Quality Co-Chairperson
Lori Morikami Public Education Co-Chairperson
Carly Kaneko Safety Co-Chairperson
   
NOT ABLE TO ATTEND:  
Shannon Holman Past President
Audrey Haerle Secretary-Treasurer
  Public Education Co-Chairperson, Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Jack Tano Registration Committee Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Trudy Hamic Registration Committee
Carol Zuerndorfer Registration Committee
Mindy Yoneshige Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Keith Miyashiro Student Affairs Co-Chairperson
Eassie Miller Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Scott McAdam Conference Committee Co-Chairperson 2015 Safety CoChairperson
John Katahira Ad-Hoc Committee
Roy Abe Ad-Hoc Committee
Wayne White Biosolids/Co-Generation Committee Co-Chairperson
Jun Nakamura Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Lee Mansfield Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Kristie Ching Board Advisory/Constitution & Bylaws Co-Chairperson
Jon Nishimura Collection Committee Chairperson
Tina Ono Collection Committee Chairperson
Leland Lee Communications Vice-Chairperson
Mark Goodrowe Communications Chairperson
Tim Steinberger Government Affairs Chairperson
Walter Billingsley Government Affairs Vice-Chairperson
Merlita Alimagno Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Layne Otomo Laboratory Co-Chairperson
Joni Tanimoto Membership Chairperson
Edie Alipio Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Chairperson
Quintin Beltran Pretreatment/On-Site Treatment Co-Chairperson
Jason Nakata Rebrand Co-Chairperson
Roger Babcock, Jr. Research Chairperson
Elson Gushiken Water Reuse Co-Chairperson
Susan Mukai Young Professional Co-Chairperson
Alyssa Smith Young Professional Co-Chairperson

 

READ THIS DOCUMENT

VISIT OUR PHOTO
GALLERY


SHOW ME

Contact Info

Hawai‘i Water Environment Association
PO Box 2422
Honolulu, Hawai‘i 96804
General Inquiries: info@hwea.org